Vista SP1 scheduled for Monday

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by solracna, Jan 31, 2008.

  1. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    13,081
    13,977
    340
    #61 Yen, Feb 6, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Code:
    @echo off
    reg delete HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\VistaSp1 /f > NUL 2>&1
    reg delete HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\VistaSP1 /f > NUL 2>&1
    reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\VistaSp1 /v Beta1 /t REG_SZ /d dcf99ef8-d784-414e-b411-81a910d2761d /f
    IF NOT %errorlevel% == 0 ( goto ERROR)
    
    :SUCCESS
    %SystemRoot%\system32\wuapp.exe
    goto END
    
    :ERROR
    echo Error
    pause
    goto END
    
    :END
    
    Copy and paste this into a text editor file and name it *.cmd and save the file.

    Run it as admin and reboot, check windows update, install KB937287, reboot, goto winupdate again, install KB938371, reboot, goto winupdate!
    Now you can choose SP1 final!!

    No fake ****!!:)

    BTW: I'm repeating it. Vista is still ****. I've copied a 500 MByte file from USB 2.0 stick to HDD (duration: 7 min!!!)

    At xp about 28 seconds (same system of course).... this is called power enhancement.....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. haXXa

    haXXa MDL Junior Member

    Oct 25, 2007
    55
    0
    0
    #62 haXXa, Feb 6, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017

    Attached Files:

  3. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    13,081
    13,977
    340
    #63 Yen, Feb 6, 2008
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2008
    Hmm.... It's reported to work, but first KB938371 will appear to install....

    But there is still a controverse discussion weather it is final or not.
    Man, M$ didn't do well.... why not release it clearly named......

    I've installed the one from wzor.... it works, but I don't care that much since it's my test machine......final or not...

    BTW: Install of service pack right from a USB stick didn't work!!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cxb456

    cxb456 MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2007
    1
    0
    0
    RC1 or Final?

    I used your .cmd batch file, installed the smaller KB patches, and now I can install SP1 but it says that it's release candidate 1, not the final version.

    Has anyone else taken he plunge to see if it's really the final version?

    What happens if you have a release candidate installed and then want to install the final?
     
  5. haXXa

    haXXa MDL Junior Member

    Oct 25, 2007
    55
    0
    0
    Nevermind my last message.

    I just had to install Office 2007 SP1 first :p


    However, it says it is RC1...



    Gonna install anyway :p
     
  6. Audioboxer

    Audioboxer MDL Novice

    Feb 6, 2008
    12
    3
    0
    As silly as it may seem, but that seems to be the culprit!

    I burned the full image to a dvd and installed and low and behold I managed to get it activated.

    Now the process of finding out what I removed in Vlite that caused the issue :p (I can't stand running a full vista install)

    Thank goodness I have rewritable dvds :p
     
  7. jroc

    jroc MDL Member

    Aug 28, 2007
    117
    0
    10
    well, you can post to nuhi overthere at msfn....and tell them your error code when trying to run those commands to activate your vista..because you reinstalled to get away from all the 'pre-installed bloatware' and used your COA key..so no feeling of 'warez' would be sensed...within your vlite you will see the Last Session.ini...that has the components you removed...someone can look at that and make determine you issue.
     
  8. jroc

    jroc MDL Member

    Aug 28, 2007
    117
    0
    10
    #68 jroc, Feb 6, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 10, 2008
    'gottahaveers' rushed out to buy the iphone too..only to be whining later that apple made a larger capacity phone available soon after...so the only way to avoid being a possible whiner (lol) is to wait for MS to Officially Release it..and no doubt a Official 'integrated' DVD will also be available.
     
  9. negcreep

    negcreep MDL Novice

    Dec 25, 2007
    11
    0
    0
    I think you may be right there! MS sure aint making it easy. Im giving up for now
     
  10. jroc

    jroc MDL Member

    Aug 28, 2007
    117
    0
    10
    yes, and people need to realize that its easy to 'hack' any version number into a install via hex editor...but a Microsoft Digital Signature or Check Sum (MD5-SHA1) cannot be altered.
     
  11. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    13,081
    13,977
    340
    #72 Yen, Feb 6, 2008
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2008
    Same at wzor's X86 pack:
    6001.18000.x86fre.longhorn_rtm.080118-1840 at registry!
    Now I belive it's really RTM!
    AND THE 500MByte file is now as fast as on xp (28 sec.). I have to say Vista is got really better now!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. jroc

    jroc MDL Member

    Aug 28, 2007
    117
    0
    10
    I will say this much...that someone from MS has made it known..that the SP1 Fresh 2 is the exact same code as the RTM build....and nothing has changed from the time it was released on WU to the time it went RTM on Monday.
     
  13. 3l_Diabl0

    3l_Diabl0 MDL Novice

    Jun 5, 2007
    11
    0
    0
    Could someone who has installed this SP1 build check the DirectX/Direct3D version to see if it's 10.1?

    Thanks
     
  14. ancestor(v)

    ancestor(v) Admin
    Staff Member

    Jun 26, 2007
    2,971
    6,044
    90
    dxdiag says it's DirectX 10...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Chokes

    Chokes MDL Novice

    Aug 20, 2007
    16
    0
    0
    Wow i can finally burn my DVD at 8x i tough it was my DVD burner...
     
  16. opeeum69

    opeeum69 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 29, 2008
    59
    1
    0
    Hello, I have three Very Quick Question :)

    1.

    So I found my Abit IS-7 bios mod here, i wanted to make sure that I could use the Asus certificate and serial key (from Paradox.rar) to activate (since there aren't any abit cert/key included in paradox), is this true (I read the sticky and this seemed must be true ..)?

    2.

    would using asus cert/key with abit board be undesirable in anyway?

    3.

    I want to add vista to a separate HP laptop, would only HP certificate/key work for this job?

    Thanks
     
  17. Chokes

    Chokes MDL Novice

    Aug 20, 2007
    16
    0
    0
    1.

    I have an XFX 680I LT Sli with a modded bios with Asus slic and it work with the asus certificate

    2.

    Maybe with the WGA patch that will be released later

    3.

    I think it will look more legit if you take the HP certificate :p but you can take any certificates here....
     
  18. g0g0

    g0g0 MDL Novice

    Dec 6, 2007
    5
    0
    0



    What about 6001.18000.080126-2040 release. any news.