Why probably most of SLIC tables floating around are NOT working!!

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Yen, Jul 7, 2007.

  1. Dylan-Shadowlocke

    Dylan-Shadowlocke MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2008
    74
    0
    0
    The checksum error is still present on boot. I also checked everest and there is no SLIC present in the ACPI.

    I have APIC, DSDT, FACP, FACS, HPET, MCFG, RSD PTR, RSDT, and WDRT.

    Dylan
     
  2. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    12,502
    13,066
    340
    Then it's no bios checksum error as I thought......

    I have to think about and probably make another kind of mod. This is strange...
    But first I have to finish the SLIC patch project.


    Check this thread again.....I don't know when I have the time... but I'll sure give another try........
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    12,502
    13,066
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Dylan-Shadowlocke

    Dylan-Shadowlocke MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2008
    74
    0
    0
    When I try open the file in winflash i get this error:

    "BIOS binary file check sum error."

    Dylan
     
  5. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    12,502
    13,066
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Dylan-Shadowlocke

    Dylan-Shadowlocke MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2008
    74
    0
    0
    This one gave the checksum error and the invalid bios rom error code = 51
     
  7. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    12,502
    13,066
    340
    This is really picky... have you tried to flash a previous mod with Awdflash before?

    Btw: To flash from pure dos is always the safer way.............
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Dylan-Shadowlocke

    Dylan-Shadowlocke MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2008
    74
    0
    0
    I flashed my old abit board with awdflash a few months ago, but i wasn't sure if the program would be compatible with this one since its a newer board. Ive seen people flash from dos with the same results that i have with winflash for the evga boards so it probably doesnt matter. Also i have no floppy drive, so id have to make boot cds.
     
  9. Dylan-Shadowlocke

    Dylan-Shadowlocke MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2008
    74
    0
    0
    #29 Dylan-Shadowlocke, Aug 14, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2008
    Lets stick to WinFlash!

    Just for fun i made a boot cd and tried to flash with awdflash (the newest one from the forums here). I used the same procedures as i did with my abit motherboard. Unfortunately it wouldnt let me flash. "The program files part number does not match your system" is the error message i got when trying to flash with the newest version of awdflash.exe. The other 3 versions just hung and I couldnt hit any keys.
     
  10. Dylan-Shadowlocke

    Dylan-Shadowlocke MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2008
    74
    0
    0
    I tried using the original bios from the mfg and it gives the same error. I don't think awdflash.exe wants to flash my motherboard!
     
  11. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    12,502
    13,066
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Dylan-Shadowlocke

    Dylan-Shadowlocke MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2008
    74
    0
    0
    #32 Dylan-Shadowlocke, Aug 14, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2008
    Winflash is not the issue!

    I successfully flashed my bios with your version of awdflash.exe. Unfortunately i STILL get a checksum error from the dell mod, which is a good test since it did add slic. That tells me that winflash is not the issue!

    I have a question. In the ACPI tables, what does the creator ID signify? Does it have to be the same for all of them? The reason I ask is because my fong creator id is NVD and all the other ones are NVDA. Oh, and the SLIC creator id is is ASL. Just wondering if it matters, trying to learn a bit I guess. Dunno what else to look for. Actually now that i think of it one of the creator ids is MSFT, so i guess they dont matter anyhow.
     
  13. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    12,502
    13,066
    340
    Yes the creator ID doesn't matter. It are just 4 bytes.. you can name them what you want, NVDA (Nvidia), MSFT is short for the Microsoft Corp.....

    Another idea : I'll do the same mod, using different versions of cbrom to realise them, you just have to look if checksum error disappears...........

    I'll do them at weekend.........
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Dylan-Shadowlocke

    Dylan-Shadowlocke MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2008
    74
    0
    0
  15. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    12,502
    13,066
    340
    Sorry, I was very busy this weekend. I'll provide the mods next day(s)!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Dylan-Shadowlocke

    Dylan-Shadowlocke MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2008
    74
    0
    0
    Ok, hope you had a good weekend! ;)
     
  17. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    12,502
    13,066
    340
    I had another issue with checksums..... maybe it checks not for the 8 bit checksum, but for the 16 bit.
    I'll make another one this weekend, I promise...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    12,502
    13,066
    340
    Some news:

    I've tried a few versions of cbrom:

    Version 182,180,155,1551 caused a error /D while showing micro code table.

    Older versions don't show micro code table at all, but gave no error. (220 from 2001).

    Don't get confused with the version numbers!!! (1551 is from 10/12/05)

    The only one that is working properly is the 32_115 (from 3rd October 2007, my latest) which shows the micro code table without a error.

    I don't know if I should make a mod using a cbrom version that gives a error, or using a old version............what do you think???

    I've used cbrom32_155 to make the mods for you so far...............

    I've also tried to insert the isa module at next to last position. It resulted to an error using cbrom32_115. IMO our cbrom versions are not fully compatible to your bios.

    An other idea is to try for a PCI mod. Therefore I need the device and the vendor ID of your network adapter. (no wireless-lan)

    Found at device manager, properties, details like: PCI\VEN_10B7&DEV_9201...................

    If you want you can try to find a cbrom version that is newer than 3rd October 2007................
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    12,502
    13,066
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...