WoW6 / WOW7 pre-version for SLP2.1 is out!

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Yen, Oct 31, 2008.

  1. Cyano

    Cyano MDL Novice

    Apr 30, 2009
    3
    0
    0
    HP-Compaq nx8220 bios F.17

    Just a small post to say that I've successfully activated my Vista Business on my HP nx8220 with WOW 6.01!:)

    Thank you very much for this nice job! Hope it will work with SP2 ...:confused:
     
  2. BootMaster

    BootMaster MDL Novice

    May 12, 2009
    12
    1
    0
    Ideas ...

    Hello my Friends...

    I'm writing my first post here.
    I registered to get some of my ideas public.

    I think about to have the vista patch bootloader more flexible.

    In grub there are powerful functions to be used with slic table patch. So I was wondering why not to use them: grub4dos (lates version 0.4.4) offers two interessting commands for that: dd and write. I think there should be a way to use an unmodified grldr without further img etc, just menu.lst with 'write <slic table in hex in reverse order>' and 'chainload /bootmgr' . Maybe its even possible to use 'dd if=slictable.bin of=<memory address>'.

    My second idea is to have a little bootable binray 'WoW7.bin' which is called by grub to "boot" from (like ie memtest86), patches the slic table (either superstatic or dynamic) and boots up chainloading bootmgr from vista or go back to grub where 'chainlaod /bootmgr' could be like in a batch script. To be very flexible this bin could even load a slictable.bin file and write it to the appropriate memory. That way one can choose what OEM information to copy to slictable.bin .

    Some advantages are to have no modified grldr, no emulation, no mappings, no screen output (if menu.lst is configured) and easy to manage OEM informations. Even more interesting is the fact to be able to active Win7...

    Ok, what do YOU ALL think about ?
    Any requests to be discussed here. :)

    Best regards
    BootMaster
     
  3. BootMaster

    BootMaster MDL Novice

    May 12, 2009
    12
    1
    0
    *** Thanks ***

    Well I have to say THANK YOU to Yen and FlagMax for their great work! :)
     
  4. ubuntu83

    ubuntu83 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 4, 2007
    76
    0
    0
    Is it only for HP PC's and notebooks?
     
  5. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,975
    12,479
    340
    #345 Yen, May 12, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Barnstormer68

    Barnstormer68 MDL Novice

    May 12, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    Boot probs

    Hi,
    trying to get this to work on my Sony VGN-S4XB/B. Read whole thread but can't solve my problem.

    Basically if I boot of CD version WoW6.0.1 it works perfectly. Boot sequence is normal and I have an activated copy of Visa.
    But if I install WoW6.0.1_NOMBR_HP.exe then at boot time OS does not run. Get blank screen with just a cursor.

    2 partitions on single HDD - 1 Windows Vista 32bit SP1 on first primary and a logical NTFS formatted second partition. No multi boot OS etc etc.

    Did have VistaLoader crack previously installed. MBR cleaned out, boot sector cleaned etc etc.
    Run VOATKToolsV.2.5 Stand Alone.exe and removed cracks.

    Did this: Get Easybcd and install it
    -click manage bootloader
    -make sure 'reinstall the vista bootloader' is checked
    -press write mbr
    -click diagnostic center
    -check 'recreate missing bootfiles'
    -press rescue my system, confirm C:\ if asked twice (hit OK)
    -check 'reset BCD storage'
    -press rescue my system, confirm C:\ if asked twice (hit OK)
    -exit easybcd, REBOOT

    Also I can bet Vista to boot again by booting off Vista install cd, repair, command prompt,"bootrec /fixboot"

    So something during boot sequence isn't working.
    Also did this:
    renamed original "bootmgr" to "bootmgrv"
    and "grldr" to "bootmgr"
    as they were not being renamed during install
    During install using install.bat screen output was as expected including "Access Denied" but as specified elsewhere on this thread.

    Anyway, any ideas on how to get my system booting without using the cd created with WoW6.0.1_REMOVABLE_HP.rar?

    dir /ah c:\boot*
    Volume in drive C is Vista
    Volume Serial Number is A4BA-27B8

    Directory of C:\

    12/05/2009 12:13 <DIR> Boot
    06/11/2008 21:40 194,893 bootmgr
    18/01/2008 23:45 333,203 bootmgrv
    2 File(s) 528,096 bytes
    1 Dir(s) 24,772,784,128 bytes free


    ACPI report too.

    Many thanks for any assistance.
    ATB
     

    Attached Files:

  7. petar

    petar MDL Expert

    Apr 5, 2008
    1,188
    87
    60
    #347 petar, May 12, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    As you can see from the ACPI Scope report you already have complete HP SLIC and good RSDT table.
    SLIC...
    Code:
    SLICv....zHPQOEMSLIC-MPC....HPQ
    .................$..RSA1........[.`V.X.....\.O
    ............Y...>.1..t..;.[...|9.|"..*...m.....
    !...h..DE><....78W........~.@.Q:..H...r.
    Bx.G.T..............2..T.............HPQOEM
    SLIC-MPCWINDOWS ....................0.~
    ......-6..T..:./.[......9...Z .-...z>T..rV_.k..c
    .>y.P@....X9...V...T......]........b.;..}.G.x.
    .(R.-J.p.S...Ow./.=\&..B%.z.g..
    
    RSDT...
    Code:
    RSDTL.....HPQOEMSLIC-MPC#.. PTL
     ....x....................}...x...v..0r...p..
    
    Try to reaply the cert and the key, also use the rearm comand.

    Please report back...;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. petar

    petar MDL Expert

    Apr 5, 2008
    1,188
    87
    60
    #349 petar, May 12, 2009
    Last edited: May 12, 2009
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Barnstormer68

    Barnstormer68 MDL Novice

    May 12, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    Hi, thanks for the assistance.

    Just to make clear I can only boot via the WoW cd. The report was compiled after booting from WoW cd. Vista is activated and all is 100% fine. Only thing I can't do is boot from the hdd. Just hangs at some point, blank screen with flashing cursor.

    Need to debug the no MBR WoW boot somehow!

    ran slmgr.vbs -rearm fine.
    Still wont boot from hdd.

    ATB
     
  10. Barnstormer68

    Barnstormer68 MDL Novice

    May 12, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    After more diagnostics it seems that install.bat does not rename "bootmgr" to "bootmgrv" and "grldr" is not renamed bootmgr". Have disabled UAC, all my Anti virus software and everything run as admin.

    Even renaming the files manually does not work.

    At a loss now...
    ATB
     
  11. BootMaster

    BootMaster MDL Novice

    May 12, 2009
    12
    1
    0
  12. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,975
    12,479
    340
    #353 Yen, May 13, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. chrissm2006

    chrissm2006 MDL Novice

    May 6, 2009
    3
    0
    0
    Did anyone see my post on page 34? It seems like I'm being ignored...I already posted my issue and my ACPI report or whatever its called and tried to load up Wow into my Compaq computer, is it my Bios? or what? I don't get it... I only have 26 days left to activate windows vista home premium...Much appreciated if anyone can respond with an answer to my problem..thanks.
     
  14. BootMaster

    BootMaster MDL Novice

    May 12, 2009
    12
    1
    0
  15. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,975
    12,479
    340
    I of course share what I have got. If you need the source code you have to ask flagmax, because I don't have it.......
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,975
    12,479
    340
    I've analysed your situation:
    Unfortunately no one of the routines is able to patch your bios properly.:(
    Was the bios.rar report made using WoW6, or is it the original one?
    There is one entry at RSDT that links to no table. I guess the SLIC data was overwritten by Vista for some reason......
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. BootMaster

    BootMaster MDL Novice

    May 12, 2009
    12
    1
    0
    I just send FlagMax a PM. If he ever logs in ...

    Best regards
    BootMaster
     
  18. ubuntu83

    ubuntu83 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 4, 2007
    76
    0
    0
    Please I want an ans. for this.
     
  19. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,975
    12,479
    340
    No.
    WoW was originally developed for HP Notebooks. If you read here at forums you would know that many user had success on other PCs.

    WoW works not at every PC of course. It depends on the chipset / bios.
    You have to try......and you can of course insert any SLIC into WoW you want. It don't have to be HP.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...