WoW6 / WOW7 pre-version for SLP2.1 is out!

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Yen, Oct 31, 2008.

  1. mutante

    mutante MDL Novice

    Jul 20, 2009
    27
    0
    0
    WoW problem

    I have tryed it ona compaq nw8000, I know it's quite old :)

    I can only see "*** Failure ***" so I have used WoW6 debug4 and i see

    FreeSpaceCheck Size 00006F63 from addr: 5FFF0C84 *** Failure ***
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 52 53 44 54 2C ...

    Any clue?
     
  2. chinobino

    chinobino MDL Member

    Jul 28, 2009
    171
    69
    10
    #422 chinobino, Jul 30, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    You need to edit install.bat so that it installs the grub lo*der to the correct (boot) partition, but before you can do that you must check if you have a 100MB system reserved

    (hidden) Windows 7 boot partition.

    To check this, right click on 'Computer', select 'Manage' and the Computer Management console will pop-up.

    Next click on 'Disk Management' on the left.

    Look for a small partition labelled 'System Reserved' at the beginning of one of your hard drives.

    If you don't see this you *should* be ok to install WoW7 to C drive (assuming that 'bootmgr' is there).

    If you do see a small partition with no drive letter you will need to give it a drive letter.

    Right click and select 'Change drive letters and paths', then set a drive letter (e.g. 'X' drive).

    Once you've done that extract WoW7 to the newly named drive and edit the install.bat file in notepad so that WoW7 installs to the correct drive;

    Code:
    cd..
    for %%X in (X:) do (
    if exist %%X\bootmgr \wow7\bootsectgrldr.exe /nt60 %%X
    ) 
    cd..
    exit
    To uninstall WoW7 you will also have to edit uninstall.bat so that WoW7 is removed form the correct drive path;

    Code:
    cd..
    for %%X in (X:) do (
    if exist %%X\bootmgr \wow7\bootsect.exe /nt60 %%X
    ) 
    cd..
    exit
    @ Yen

    The updated version WoW7.0.1 is working great, updating the menu.lst in the floppy image to 'ignore floppies' allows my system to boot a lot faster, so thankyou!

    One question though, are you going to make the grub lo*der silent at some stage so that I don't see the text as the PC boots? e.g.

    Code:
    Probing ROM INT vectors. If hang, unload a device driver or TSR and try again.
    00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
    10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 1A 1B 1C 1D 1E 1F
    20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 2A 2B 2C 2D 2E 2F
    30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 3A 3B 3C 3D 3E 3F
    40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 4A 4B 4C 4D 4E 4F
    50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 5A 5B 5C 5D 5E 5F
    60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 6A 6B 6C 6D 6E 6F
    Followed by...

    Code:
    Warning: Unrecognised partition table for drive 81. Please rebuild it
    using a Microsoft FDISK tool (err=115). Current C/H/S = 16383/240/63
    Starting cmain() ... (hd0,0)
    Will boot NTLDR from drive = 0x80, partition = 0x0 (hidden sectors = 0x800)
     
  3. blunden

    blunden MDL Novice

    Mar 5, 2009
    37
    3
    0
    Worked just fine on my Media Center PC. :) Thanks.
     
  4. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    12,114
    12,649
    340
    #424 Yen, Jul 30, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    I'm planning to update it to latest grub version to hope to get more compatibility. You can patch grub to be invisible. A great disadvantage will be that you can't see any error message anymore and you absolutely won't know what's wrong about.....
    After a testing period I'll try to make it invisible again just like wow5 is.
    People don't want to notice that they are using a patch before W7 boots up, I know that.:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. chinobino

    chinobino MDL Member

    Jul 28, 2009
    171
    69
    10
    #425 chinobino, Jul 30, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  6. jdrom17

    jdrom17 MDL Novice

    Jun 9, 2007
    31
    0
    0
    I'm using WoW7.0.1 on my Dell XPS m1330 (A15 BIOS stock SLIC2.0), and well it works most of the time, but sometimes on restart it'll just give me a screen with a flashing cursor. Basically it's frozen at that until I hit the power and manually restart (crtl+alt+delete doesn't even work).

    Windows 7 RTM stays activated regardless though, it's just rather annoying to have my laptop not boot at times. And well it sounds so harsh when I kill the power.
     
  7. dylix

    dylix MDL Novice

    Aug 1, 2009
    1
    0
    0
    thanks, wow7 worked great :) apparently anyways :)
     
  8. Cipher

    Cipher MDL Member

    May 31, 2008
    108
    25
    10
    I had the same minor issue when resuming Windows 7 from hibernation today (using WOW v7.0).
     
  9. acerola

    acerola MDL Novice

    Jul 21, 2009
    39
    0
    0
    #429 acerola, Aug 2, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  10. izh34

    izh34 MDL Member

    Mar 12, 2009
    119
    0
    10
    Thanx. Works like a charm for me.
     
  11. Gonzakpo

    Gonzakpo MDL Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    131
    1
    10
    #431 Gonzakpo, Aug 2, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  12. blunden

    blunden MDL Novice

    Mar 5, 2009
    37
    3
    0
    Has the blacklist of the key by MS still not taken effect?
     
  13. JFMuggs

    JFMuggs MDL Member

    Jan 13, 2009
    181
    1
    10
    This is not the appropriate thread to start yet another discussion of the Lenovo key blacklisting. Please limit discussions in this thread to the WOW6/WOW7 lo*der.
     
  14. TheQuickBrownFox

    TheQuickBrownFox MDL Novice

    Jun 1, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    Wow 7 worked great for me. After installing windows7, i uninstalled wow6 and proceed to install wow7. same procedure but with the key for windows7... it worked like magic. vista installations continue to work as if nothing is being touched. thanks to the wow people. you're great and deserve the best for all your efforts.
     
  15. izh34

    izh34 MDL Member

    Mar 12, 2009
    119
    0
    10
    now it's not working for me as it makes my computer stuck at the boot...
    Still searching for the solution to enter windows..
     
  16. dhiman33

    dhiman33 MDL Novice

    Apr 19, 2008
    1
    0
    0
    Help for hp 520 laptop

    :( Please guys! I'm a noob and can anyone tell me how to insert slic 2.1 into my bios? I've got an HP 520 business notebook and msinfo32 says it's bios is hewlwtt-packard 68MVU ver.F.07 dated 3/18/2008.Here's the slic tab from rw everything---(should I send it as .bin?)
    Software Licensing Description Table: 0x5F7E5844

    53 4C 49 43 76 01 00 00 01 81 48 50 51 4F 45 4DSLICv.....HPQOEM
    53 4C 49 43 2D 4D 50 43 01 00 00 00 48 50 20 20SLIC-MPC....HP
    01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00................
    00 00 00 00 00 00 ......

    Signature"SLIC"
    Length0x00000176 (374)
    Revision0x01 (1)
    Checksum0x81 (129)
    OEM ID"HPQOEM"
    OEM Table ID"SLIC-MPC"
    OEM Revision0x00000001 (1)
    Creator ID"HP "
    Creator Revision0x00000001 (1)
    Unknown Type Structure
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Data0x00 0x00
     
  17. NTAuthority

    NTAuthority MDL Novice

    Dec 20, 2007
    6
    0
    0
    Hi,

    I get a 'hang' (as in that the boot process does not continue) with the WoW7 7.0.1 version after the wow.exe starts. When pressing SHIFT to get in the command.com prompt and starting grub.exe, my boot however continues, but wow.exe makes my computer hang again.

    I'm using an Apple system with the Apple EFI BIOS module, by the way, if that matters. There's no output visible, so I can't give any help on that.
     
  18. jess_

    jess_ MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2008
    125
    0
    10
    #438 jess_, Aug 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  19. johnmed34

    johnmed34 MDL Novice

    Aug 26, 2009
    5
    0
    0
    How did you do it because i also use the same board... please help me