Dell - Phoenix/EFI Manual Mod Thread

Discussion in 'BIOS Mod Requests. Post Requests Only' started by ssvetec, Jul 31, 2009.

  1. tri199219

    tri199219 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 26, 2018
    79
    1
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Serg008

    Serg008 MDL BIOS/EFI Guru

    Feb 23, 2010
    22,429
    9,929
    390
    1.4.6 - Dell 2.2
    2.9.0 - Dell 2.3
     
  3. tri199219

    tri199219 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 26, 2018
    79
    1
    0
    Thank you Serg008 for everything, I guess best way to activate server 2019 right now on the mechine is KMS_VL_ALL! anyway thank you for all that you do!!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. tri199219

    tri199219 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 26, 2018
    79
    1
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Serg008

    Serg008 MDL BIOS/EFI Guru

    Feb 23, 2010
    22,429
    9,929
    390
    T410 does not have a secure capsule bios
     
  6. tri199219

    tri199219 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 26, 2018
    79
    1
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ssaeth

    ssaeth MDL Junior Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    86
    16
    0
    #5128 ssaeth, Nov 28, 2020
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2020
    IDrac licence read your service tag number so if you have a clean idrac xml file backup from a other dell server and if you have this service tag number you can change your server til this service number and idrac will work

    i think you can use this commands in this post to change

    asset /s your dell servicetag here <-- type new it will change

    asset PASS:12/31

    but first you have to boot your server with this file Dellbiosreset.iso if you can find it

    https://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/slp-marker-file-update-utilities.9055/#post-131377


    sorry for my english but i hope you understand my post :)
     
  8. tri199219

    tri199219 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 26, 2018
    79
    1
    0
    Unfornatlly I just bought this Dell PowerEdge t320 server with the idrac7 enterprise but I reset the whole system before I knew what I actually need to do was backup the ex. license so now I can't use the dang thing only log in and import license... I tried the changing the service tag to one that the idrac corrasponds with one found on the internet with the idrac licence xml found in a fourm but I can't upload becaulse it says its corrupt...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. tri199219

    tri199219 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 26, 2018
    79
    1
    0
    If I could somehow upload the file here to be fixed I think I might could get it working with buying a license even though there only $40/$50... I think the SHA256 Sig has to be correct and cant be copied if copied the corrupts... If there is a way to anilize the sha256 algo and put the correct one I think I'll be in bus...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. tri199219

    tri199219 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 26, 2018
    79
    1
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. tri199219

    tri199219 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 26, 2018
    79
    1
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. tri199219

    tri199219 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 26, 2018
    79
    1
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. gnogas

    gnogas MDL Novice

    Oct 11, 2016
    8
    2
    0
    To piggyback off of my own question, is there a way to use R109071 without a physical floppy disk? I'm afraid the laptop I want to use the tool on is a few years too new for floppy compatibility.