Optimize-Offline Guide - Windows Debloating Tool, Windows 1803, 1903, 19H2, 1909, 20H1 and LTSC 2019

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by KedarWolf, Jul 30, 2019.

  1. KedarWolf

    KedarWolf MDL Addicted

    Mar 17, 2016
    977
    874
    30
    #1641 KedarWolf, Jan 6, 2022
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2022
    (OP)
    I found this .ps1 script that will get all the drivers from your running O/S after you get them all installed and updated. It skips drivers Windows installs by default.

    To run it use the below. Make a folder D:\Drivers first.

    Put all the files it creates in your D:\Optimize-Offline-4.0.1.9-gdeliana-4.1\Optimize-Offline-4.0.1.9-gdeliana-4.1\Content\Additional\Drivers\Install folder. If Windows needs any drivers to install the O/S, put them in the D:\Optimize-Offline-4.0.1.9-gdeliana-4.1\Optimize-Offline-4.0.1.9-gdeliana-4.1\Content\Additional\Drivers\Boot folder as well.

    Code:
    .\drivers.ps1 -TargetDirectory "D:\Drivers"
     

    Attached Files:

  2. rentay

    rentay MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2013
    88
    17
    0
    Wow that’s awesome, thank you for the script!

    Do you have any ideas how to remove Microsoft Edge from the Start menu (Edge is not installed) seems to be a shortcut link
     
  3. KedarWolf

    KedarWolf MDL Addicted

    Mar 17, 2016
    977
    874
    30
    #1643 KedarWolf, Jan 6, 2022
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2022
    (OP)
    I think the new Edge doesn't get removed. There is a script that removes it though. It was posted in this thread not long ago and shortly after, another script that fixes HTML symbolic links if you remove Edge. It's on My DigitalLife somewhere for sure.

    There you go!

    https://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/microsoft-edge.79237/page-137#post-1630576

    https://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/microsoft-edge.79237/page-145#post-1704566
     
  4. rentay

    rentay MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2013
    88
    17
    0
    Funny how forceful Microsoft is trying for us all to use Edge
     
  5. KedarWolf

    KedarWolf MDL Addicted

    Mar 17, 2016
    977
    874
    30
    Works now, was a typo by me.

    And I'm soooooo embarrassed, I used Stack Overflow to resolve it. :(
     
  6. KedarWolf

    KedarWolf MDL Addicted

    Mar 17, 2016
    977
    874
    30
    Script is no longer working. I download all the files including the AMD64 LP pack, updates, dolby, windows store, everything run remix.cmd, and the script just exits never asking me to integrate updates, store, nada. I'm using a 19041.1 install wim.

    It worked until recently.

    And yes, I extracted them to the correct folders.
     
  7. spanishfly

    spanishfly MDL Senior Member

    Dec 5, 2018
    365
    540
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. spanishfly

    spanishfly MDL Senior Member

    Dec 5, 2018
    365
    540
    10
    It's exiting before "Do you want to add Dolby Digital audio codecs?" is that correct?
    Log files:?
    2-apply-unattend1.log ?
    3-lang.log ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. spanishfly

    spanishfly MDL Senior Member

    Dec 5, 2018
    365
    540
    10
    Here is another very good test we can do!!
    (And actually gives me an idea of how I might improve my public release!)

    Assuming you have everything including remix.cmd in C:\work

    I what happens if you make a fresh extraction of abbodi's EnterpriseS-19041.1-x64 package into a folder called C:\workfresh
    Move the language files from to C:\work\LP to C:\workfresh\LP
    Move the index 1 is Professional 19041.1 install.wim from to C:\work\install.wim to C:\workfresh\install.wim
    run abbodi's "full_build.cmd"
    Does his script complete?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. KedarWolf

    KedarWolf MDL Addicted

    Mar 17, 2016
    977
    874
    30
    I think it's because my host is Windows 11. If I recall right, when it worked, I read running Windows 10. I have a Windows 10 Macrium Reflect image I can use to test it in the morning. Nite.
     
  11. rentay

    rentay MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2013
    88
    17
    0
    Does anyone have a recommendation of services/tasks that can be safely disabled?

    I went through the lists provided by GodHand (part of Set-Additional.ps1) and I think these might be a little too extreme for my usage lol

    Been getting a few errors especially System Settings overrun
     
  12. strotee

    strotee MDL Member

    Jan 30, 2011
    229
    205
    10
    I've only recently started tinkering with services using O-O but I've manually dabbled in it for years. This is my list and nothing major breaks, of course, your mileage may vary. This is my ServicesList.json file: (Configuration.json needs "Services": "List" listed)

    Code:
    {
       "__Info": [],
       "Services": [
           "BDESVC",
           "AJRouter",
           "ALG",
           "AppVClient",
           "autotimesvc",
           "BTAGService",
           "bthserv",
           "CDPSvc",
           "CertPropSvc",
           "cloudidsvc",
           "ConsentUxUserSvc",
           "CredentialEnrollmentManagerUserSvc",
           "CscService",
           "diagnosticshub.standardcollector.service",
           "diagsvc",
           "DiagTrack",
           "dmwappushservice",
           "Dnscache",
           "DoSvc",
           "DsSvc",
           "DusmSvc",
           "Fax",
           "FrameServer",
           "HvHost",
           "icssvc",
           "installservice",
           "iphlpsvc",
           "lfsvc",
           "MapsBroker",
           "MSiSCSI",
           "NcbService",
           "PcaSvc",
           "PeerDistSvc",
           "PhoneSvc",
           "PrintNotify",
           "RemoteAccess",
           "RemoteRegistry",
           "RetailDemo",
           "RpcLocator",
           "SCardSvr",
           "ScDeviceEnum",
           "SCPolicySvc",
           "SEMgrSvc",
           "seclogon",
           "SensorDataService",
           "SensorService",
           "SensrSvc",
           "SessionEnv",
           "SgrmBroker",
           "SharedAccess",
           "ShellHWDetection",
           "shpamsvc",
           "SmsRouter",
           "SNMPTRAP",
           "Spooler",
           "SSDPSRV",
           "stisvc",
           "SysMain",
           "TabletInputService",
           "TapiSrv",
           "TermService",
           "Themes",
           "tzautoupdate",
           "UevAgentService",
           "UmRdpService",
           "upnphost",
           "vmicguestinterface",
           "vmicheartbeat",
           "vmickvpexchange",
           "vmicrdv",
           "vmicshutdown",
           "vmictimesync",
           "vmicvmsession",
           "vmicvss",
           "WalletService",
           "WbioSrvc",
           "Wecsvc",
           "wercplsupport",
           "WerSvc",
           "WFDSConMgrSvc",
           "WinHttpAutoProxySvc",
           "WinRM",
           "wisvc",
           "WlanSvc",
           "WMPNetworkSvc",
           "WpcMonSvc",
           "WPDBusEnum",
           "WSearch",
           "WwanSvc",
           "XblAuthManager",
           "XblGameSave",
           "XboxGipSvc",
           "XboxNetApiSvc"
       ]
    }
    
    This is when using a VM comes in handy. One should never use the first image created by O-O and be 100% confident it'll work. Good luck.
     
  13. KedarWolf

    KedarWolf MDL Addicted

    Mar 17, 2016
    977
    874
    30


    This PowerShell script fixes the Service Overrun issue when accessing Settings.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. rentay

    rentay MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2013
    88
    17
    0
    Thanks for this!
    Not sure what I’m doing wrong but the Set-Additional doesn’t seem to be applying any of the Services tweaks and Scheduled Task tweaks

    Doesn’t matter if I call it in Powershell or run the .cmd file. It runs however after restart I check the state of the services hasn’t changed

    I must be doing something wrong somewhere but have no idea :s
     
  15. rentay

    rentay MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2013
    88
    17
    0
    Does autoruns means via the Optimize script?
     
  16. rentay

    rentay MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2013
    88
    17
    0
    Wow I never knew about that script, it’s pretty neat

    Do you disable unwanted services during Optimize script running or do you do this post install via Autoruns tool?
     
  17. KedarWolf

    KedarWolf MDL Addicted

    Mar 17, 2016
    977
    874
    30
    Sometimes I disable things with Autoruns the script misses. Like a few services, OneDrive Entries, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth entries and offline file and encryption stuff I never use. You can Search, find those.