[Update] Realtek High Definition Audio

Discussion in 'Application Software' started by stasio, Nov 30, 2016.

  1. MoKiChU

    MoKiChU MDL Senior Member

    May 15, 2015
    495
    1,464
    30
    #1081 MoKiChU, Feb 8, 2020
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2020
    Refer to this post to know the main differences between UAD/DCH drivers and HDA/Legacy drivers.

    If you want the tray icon, you must stay on the HDA drivers (HDA - FF00), do not make manual trick/changes to the registry, the UAD drivers is not designed to run with tray icon.
     
  2. chillgates

    chillgates MDL Member

    Dec 15, 2010
    214
    109
    10
    A 5 minutes delay in your reply made me test your UAD driver by uninstalling my HDA driver. Just after installing UAD i saw your reply that not to install if i want tray icon.
    What i found in UAD driver is that it installed successfully but windows is not showing 5.1 or 7.1 in sound properties. Can't even run Nahimic 3 gui from micr0s0ft store. It says my pc not compatible after installation.
    Anyway i re-installed HDA 2 times today for testing UAD and for other problem. Just now i came to know a new feature in HDA driver gui. Till today i am manually removing rear and sub pins and putting them back to see a popup to select the channel. But now i right-clicked the blue and pink jack icons in gui and selected corresponding channels. I didn't know that i can do this. :)
     
  3. Metal-Tom

    Metal-Tom MDL Novice

    Sep 5, 2015
    3
    0
    0
    Hi @MoKiChU , I've a ROG Crosshair VI Extreme and am searching for the ultimatest UAD/DCHU-Driver for my ALC1220A, digitally connected to a harman/kardon AVR347, which includes all simple & extended Dolby/DTS-Features, as such as SS3/SR3 & Harman Audio, but no Nahimic. Are u able to create a matching Driver for me pls?
     
  4. MoKiChU

    MoKiChU MDL Senior Member

    May 15, 2015
    495
    1,464
    30
  5. Metal-Tom

    Metal-Tom MDL Novice

    Sep 5, 2015
    3
    0
    0
    It must be not modded, or even cracked, just simple officially collected...
     
  6. PzSniper

    PzSniper MDL Novice

    Aug 25, 2008
    16
    2
    0
  7. MoKiChU

    MoKiChU MDL Senior Member

    May 15, 2015
    495
    1,464
    30
  8. D3SOL4TE

    D3SOL4TE MDL Novice

    Feb 6, 2020
    2
    0
    0
    I know this is probably a stupid question but will this driver work with an "Asus Maximus X Hero" motherboard?
     
  9. MoKiChU

    MoKiChU MDL Senior Member

    May 15, 2015
    495
    1,464
    30
    #1090 MoKiChU, Feb 9, 2020
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2020
    Hi,

    Your motherboard is compatible HDA & UAD drivers (refer to this post to know the main differences between UAD/DCH & HDA/Legacy drivers) :

    - The HDA drivers that you need is the one you quoted (HDA - FF03), but as I pointed out here following the article brought to us by @CHEF-KOCH, HDA drivers 6.0.8855.1 and previous are affected by a vulnerability (UAD drivers are not affected by this vulnerability).

    - The UAD drivers that you need is the Realtek HD Audio Drivers (UAD - ASUS ROG SS3) from my latest update post.
     
  10. kaniya

    kaniya MDL Novice

    Feb 10, 2020
    23
    5
    0
    bro this is really nice thing you do asus hardware are pretty good but there software side is really bad im glad you really do this work keep it up man !!!!!
     
  11. sanju46rules23

    sanju46rules23 MDL Novice

    May 3, 2015
    1
    0
    0
    my ASUS ROG STRIX G531GT came preinstalled with realtek high definition audio manager with waves maxxaudio pro integration FF00=FF06. After windows 10 upgrading to windows 10 1909 realtek audio manager is missing. please give me the proper driver for my system.
     
  12. pal1000

    pal1000 MDL Member

    May 1, 2017
    172
    165
    10
  13. D3SOL4TE

    D3SOL4TE MDL Novice

    Feb 6, 2020
    2
    0
    0
    Hi MoKiChU,

    I was aware that my motherboard is compatible with both HDA & UAD drivers (no sarcasm intended), I just wanted to check that particular driver was compatible.

    Moreover the reason I wanted a HDA driver was (please correct me if I'm wrong) because the UAD drivers include the "nahimic service" which causes certain games to crash on launch.

    Probably another stupid question but I'm assuming Realtek still hasn't released a compatible HDA driver with the vulnerability removed?
     
  14. Theorin Dragonborn

    Theorin Dragonborn MDL Novice

    Jan 21, 2020
    13
    5
    0
    I have my Asus C6H connected to an amp > bookshelf speakers (I rarely use headphones with my C6H), on the Realtek Audio Control > Amplify Level , should I set Performance or Extreme?

    Thanks
     
  15. MoKiChU

    MoKiChU MDL Senior Member

    May 15, 2015
    495
    1,464
    30
    #1096 MoKiChU, Feb 10, 2020
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2020
    Hi,

    Both (HDA - FF03 drivers & UAD - ASUS ROG SS3 drivers package) contains the Nahimic/Sonic Studio 3 APO.

    Between, have you tried the latest UAD - ASUS ROG SS3 drivers package from my latest update post ? There were problems of all kinds in the past with Nahimic/Sonuc Studio 3 APO (that people know as Nahimic Service with UAD drivers), but everything is now fixed by A-Volute. Many gamers including me use this package, no particular problem with games or something else.

    But if you despite want drivers for your motherboard without Nahimic/Sonic Studio 3 APO, here are 2 workarounds (HDA & UAD) :

    - HDA - FF00 drivers don't contains the Nahimic/Sonic Studio 3 APO.
    - UAD - ASUS ROG SS3 drivers package if you delete the ThirdParty folder (AUDIO_Realtek_UAD_ASUS_ROG_SS3_vx.x.xxxx.x\Win64\ThirdParty), but you will lose the use of the equalizer in Realtek Audio Control (the equalizer will be there, but your configuration actions will have no effect) because, even if Sonic Studio 3 is not installed/used, the equalizer is intended to work with the Nahimic/Sonic Studio 3 APO installed (for information, when Sonic Studio 3 is installed too, the equalizer is hidded from Realtek Audio Control then moved to Sonic Studio 3).
    You're right, no new HDA - FF03 drivers (apart from a version 6.0.8858.1 from @alanfox2000 which the vulnerability is fixed but dedicated to ROG notebooks). However if you want HDA - FF00 drivers (without Nahimic/Sonic Studio 3 APO), you can use the latest 6.0.8882.1 from @alanfox2000 which the vulnerability is fixed.

    Hi,

    If you use jack 3.5mm to connect your amp, I advise you to set this parameter on Performance.

    @ Everyone : In order to avoid reducing the lifespan of your equipment and not to saturate the sound spectrum, I advise all people who use jack 3.5mm to connect audio active/powered equipment (headsets jack 3.5 mm are not concerned because they are passive/not powered equipment) to set this parameter on Performance, whatever the result of the automatic impedance detection.


    @sanju46rules23 : Notebooks are not my field, sorry.
     
  16. erpsterm35

    erpsterm35 MDL Expert

    May 27, 2013
    1,225
    865
    60
    no, pal1000. It seems Realtek has not created or made an updated HDX_GenericExt_RTK.inf file since 8825 and if they did, it will have a different signature hash file. maybe ask or contact Realtek yourself if they secretly made one
     
  17. eyecraved

    eyecraved MDL Novice

    Aug 20, 2012
    7
    4
    0
    So if i just use headphones it's ok to leave at powerful/extreme? My motherboard is asus crosshair viii wifi. Thanks.
     
  18. MoKiChU

    MoKiChU MDL Senior Member

    May 15, 2015
    495
    1,464
    30
    #1100 MoKiChU, Feb 11, 2020
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2020
    Hi,

    When you plug (unplug then plug if already plugged) the jack 3.5 mm of your headset, the automatic impedance detection will automatically choose the appropriate level of amplification for you (depending on the impedance of your headset), but yes, you can force it to Extreme manually.

    My previous message "@ Everyone " is mainly for people who use jack 3.5mm to connect audio active/powered equipment, because the automatic impedance detection does not distinguish between passive and active equipment and therefore will wrongly try to detect the impedance, and wrongly adjust the amplification level to Extreme while a audio active/powered equipment should not receive amplified audio stream (to avoid reducing the lifespan of your equipment and not to saturate the sound spectrum).