[Update] Realtek High Definition Audio

Discussion in 'Application Software' started by stasio, Nov 30, 2016.

  1. Pir8pete

    Pir8pete MDL Junior Member

    Nov 15, 2018
    98
    30
    0
    these are all UAD what about HDA and what about win7


    this is what I have been using for sometime now
    Example:
    FF00_PG475_Win10_RS3_RS4_RS5_19H1_Win7_WHQL
     
  2. MoKiChU

    MoKiChU MDL Senior Member

    May 15, 2015
    378
    1,017
    10
    #1362 MoKiChU, Mar 27, 2020
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2020
    Hi,

    You need Realtek Audio Drivers (UAD - ASUS ROG SS3) from my latest update post.

    Note : English please.

    Are using Windows 10 64 bit 1903/19H1/18362.x or more recent ?

    - If no, you can't use this drivers packages (read the requirements at the bottom of each of my update posts).
    - If yes, try without Sonic Studio Virtual Mixer by following this process here (Note @ Realtek Audio Drivers (UAD - ASUS ROG SS3-DTS) drivers packages users).
     
  3. Pheyx81

    Pheyx81 MDL Novice

    Mar 28, 2020
    2
    1
    0
    thank you was searching for this for ages
     
  4. boyonthebus

    boyonthebus MDL Addicted

    Sep 16, 2018
    768
    428
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. hungpig83

    hungpig83 MDL Novice

    Mar 28, 2020
    1
    0
    0

    Hello, I have a question that can I use the RTK driver when I know that I should install the ROG SS3, I just want the driver itself, thank you.
     
  6. Judyx

    Judyx MDL Novice

    Aug 30, 2017
    1
    1
    0
    thanks for the driver good sir
     
  7. redhunter

    redhunter MDL Novice

    Dec 20, 2015
    3
    2
    0
    Hi MoKiChu,

    Truly admire your work.
    Quick question: because of the changes mentioned by pal1000, is it OK to slipstream these drivers onto WIM file or install with pnputil instead of via setup.exe?
     
  8. erpsterm35

    erpsterm35 MDL Addicted

    May 27, 2013
    846
    398
    30
  9. boe323

    boe323 MDL Novice

    Jul 19, 2011
    12
    1
    0

    Start with setting up the realtek driver and control panel with the components. Check its working then proceed to install your mobo extension and components. Check that realtek audio service is still running after you mobo extension, sometimes it gets disabled. Aslo note ...find a manual install control panel then update through ms store.
     
  10. fkstabizler

    fkstabizler MDL Novice

    Oct 2, 2015
    35
    16
    0
    Hi,

    sorry for being newbie, but I am little confused how to get the latest drivers with the latest tools as UAD for my Realtek.

    With the alanfox2000 package, this was so cool, I inserted the VEN_10EC&DEV_0700&SUBSYS_80862073 HW ID in the UADInf Editor and got the latest Realtek driver and FF01 Fortemedia as inf install package. To bad, the project died. He does not continue the work on other place beside github?

    So what to do now? I see pal1000 is also doing a great job here. His package is more like "a general" current driver, but unspecific to HW ID? Also I don't see any Thirdparty package (Fortemedia, Dolby, WaveMaxx...) in the download. How to keep update them?
    Thank you!
     
  11. Bushmaster78FS

    Bushmaster78FS MDL Novice

    Mar 25, 2020
    13
    5
    0
    #1372 Bushmaster78FS, Mar 29, 2020
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2020
    Unfortunate for me to report, after I followed the clean install instructions, I am no longer able to complete the Realtek Driver installation, it interrupts with a 0x80070003 error, it cleaned so deep that now it is missing something and it is not letting me finish the installation ...

    Edit: I was able to fix this by attempting to install an older UAD version from ASUS Support site and I was able to update to the last UAD version but now SSIII isn't opening saying "The current system is not supported, or the audio driver has not been properly installed TIMEOUT"
     
  12. Alperden1

    Alperden1 MDL Novice

    Mar 29, 2020
    1
    0
    0
    Its weird that you cant find latest realtek drivers for your laptop in asus website. Thanks for the post about asus I will try to activate DTX 7.1
     
  13. MoKiChU

    MoKiChU MDL Senior Member

    May 15, 2015
    378
    1,017
    10
    Hi,

    What version/build of Windows 10 are you using and what is your motherboard model ?
     
  14. Bushmaster78FS

    Bushmaster78FS MDL Novice

    Mar 25, 2020
    13
    5
    0
    It is a Z370-G (Wi-Fi) model Mokichu, good to have you back here. Never had this issue before but I did a clean Windows 10 install last night and I am about to try this on a clean system right now, oh it is 1909 on the Win10, build 18363.720
     
  15. MoKiChU

    MoKiChU MDL Senior Member

    May 15, 2015
    378
    1,017
    10
    You need Realtek Audio Drivers (UAD - ASUS ROG SS3) from my latest update post (follow scrupulously the CLEAN INSTALL then INSTALL process).
     
  16. Bushmaster78FS

    Bushmaster78FS MDL Novice

    Mar 25, 2020
    13
    5
    0
    Yes sir, 6.0.8904.1 I just downloaded and installed on a CLEAN system, drivers installed no problem, and Realtek Audio Console automatically installed no problem, last night SSIII was not working but they seem to be working now. Thank you.

    Do you recommend cleaning with Revo Uninstaller? That is what I did last night and it probably cleaned more than it should have.
     
  17. Bushmaster78FS

    Bushmaster78FS MDL Novice

    Mar 25, 2020
    13
    5
    0
    Mokichu, forgive me for asking, you used to provide other than sound device drivers, are you still providing those? Motherboard, chipset etc. Thanks again, good to have found you here.
     
  18. MoKiChU

    MoKiChU MDL Senior Member

    May 15, 2015
    378
    1,017
    10
  19. Aron332

    Aron332 MDL Novice

    Mar 26, 2020
    3
    0
    0
    Windows 1909. Update with the modified package went well but I don't see any change.

    Another observation: When I open an old Realtek control panel (from a different windows installation) I get the classic / more graphic version and I can configure audio but here I don't see any room correction option at all. And it says "Lenovo" in the title bar... I don't have a Lenovo :confused:

    Service is still running. Have one instance using SYSTEM account plus one instance using mine. Can I get the classic Realtek control panel using a manual install? Gotta look around for it. Thank you.